Class Catalog



Activism, Social Justice, and Community Service

Class ID/#: 23T2TActSJ
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Front Grounds / 3rd-4th-5th
Teacher: Amanda Kantner
Co-teacher: Kate Detwiler
Co-Teacher: Prestyn Lozano

AP Statistics

Class ID/#: 23YLBStaAP
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Tues,Thur
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: K-1st-2nd
Co-Teacher: Chris Heltzer
Teacher: Val Korostyshevskiy

Chemistry

Class ID/#: 23YLBchem
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Tues,Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)
Location: K-1st-2nd
Teacher: Joe McGervey
Co-teacher: Leah Chaillet-Hines

Computer Science (with AP option)

Class ID/#: 23YLTComSc
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: K-1st-2nd
Teacher: Sonja Kueppers
Co-teacher: Sefa Mawuli

Computer Science - optional Thursday session

Class ID/#: 23YLRComSc
Dates: Sep 15, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Thur
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: K-1st-2nd
Co-teacher: Erika Sparks
Teacher: Sonja Kueppers

Creative Writing Workshop / Literary Magazine

Class ID/#: 23YLTCreaw
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe
Co-teacher: Jessica Quaranto

D&D Club (Teen taught)

Class ID/#: 23T1TDnDcl
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – Dec 13, 2022—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM,
Location: WIng Wing (Dining Room)
: Simon Ellerbe

Donate $10 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 23SCHL-010
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 01:00 AM - 02:00 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)

Donate $100 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 23SCHL-100
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 04:00 AM - 05:00 AM, Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)

Donate $20 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 23SCHL-020
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 02:00 AM - 03:00 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)

Donate $50 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 23SCHL-050
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 03:00 AM - 04:00 AM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)

Dungeons and Dragons Club (Kid led)

Class ID/#: 23T2TDnDC
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)
Location: WIng Wing (Dining Room)
Instructor: Aidan Cash (kid)

Fairy Tale STEM Building

Class ID/#: 23T2TFairy
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Outside / Choir
Co-Teacher: Sara Scott
Teacher: Ellie Tiemann
Co-teacher: Bryan Sobel

Fiber Studio

Class ID/#: 23YLTFiber
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: 3rd-4th-5th
Teacher: Kerstin Zurbrigg
Teacher: Heather Cornelius

Fractions

Class ID/#: 23YLTfract
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Den
Teacher: Oksana Korostshevskya
Co-teacher: Jo Ann Kester

Geometry

Class ID/#: 23YLBgeom
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Tues,Thur
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: 3rd-4th-5th
Instructor: Erika Sparks
Thursday co-teacher: Sonja Kueppers
Tuesday co-teacher: Crystal Jones

Herbal Concoctions

Class ID/#: 23T1THerco
Dates: Sep 20, 2022 – Dec 13, 2022—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM,
Location: Kitchen
Teacher: Alice Gambino
Co-teacher: Amy Tsai

Lego Robotics

Class ID/#: 23T2TLeRo
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Choir
Teacher: Laura Lising
Co-teacher: Quinn Finkel

Magic The Gathering

Class ID/#: 23T2TMagic
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: WIng Wing (Dining Room)
Teacher: Quinn Finkel

Maker Space

Class ID/#: 23YLTmkrs1
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Parish Hall
Co-teacher: Leigh Lipson
Teacher: Alice Gambino

Mystery Science

Class ID/#: 23T2TMySci
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)
Location: Choir
Teacher: Leigh Lipson
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe

Outside Art Table

Class ID/#: 23T2TArt
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Teacher: Jo Ann Kester
Co-teacher: Rebecca Tobin

Practical Geology

Class ID/#: 23YLTprgeo
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: K-1st-2nd
teacher: Deborah Helzer
Co-teacher: Sabine Meier

Show & Tell - Spring Term

Class ID/#: 23T2Tshwtl
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Outside / Parish Hall
Instructor: Sara Padrusch
Co-teacher: Meghan Mulkerin

Table Games

Class ID/#: 23T2Ttblgm
Dates: Jan 3, 2023 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Parish Hall
Co-Teacher: Alice Gambino
Co-Teacher: Amy Tsai

Teen Council (every other wk)

Class ID/#: 23YLRteenc
Dates: Sep 15, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Parlor
Instructor: Deborah Helzer
Instructor: Leigh Lipson

The Short 20th Century

Class ID/#: 23YLBsh20c
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Tues,Thur
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Julie Grimes
Co-teacher: Debi Vans Evers

Writing Tour

Class ID/#: 23YLTwrite
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe
Teacher: Jo Ann Kester