Class Catalog



Algebra I

Class ID/#: 22YLBalgb
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 12, 2022—Tues,Thur
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Intermediate
Teacher: Erika Sparks
Co-Teacher: Emily Ellerbe

Art Explorers

Class ID/#: 22T2Rartex
Dates: Jan 13, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Primary
Teacher: Michelle Wedge

Boss Book Bunch

Class ID/#: 22T2Tbbkcl
Dates: Jan 11, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Co-Teacher: Kerstin Zurbrigg
Teacher: Bailey Whiteman
Teacher: Mila Belling

Global Perspective Studies 1: Africa and Asia

Class ID/#: 22YLBgpsaa
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 12, 2022—Tues,Thur
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Sonja Kueppers
Teacher: Julie Grimes

Global Perspective Studies 3: America

Class ID/#: 22YLRgpsam
Dates: Sep 16, 2021 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Periods: 09:30 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am), Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Choir
Co-Teacher: Julie Misasi
Teacher: Farrar Williams
Co-Teacher: Helen Dooley

Math Games

Class ID/#: 22YLTmathc
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Primary
Teacher: Oksana Korostshevskya
Co-Teacher: Jen Kubit

OWL: Human Sexuality (Grades 4-6)

Class ID/#: 22T2Rowlue
Dates: Jan 13, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Choir
Teacher: Sonja Kueppers
Teacher: Bailey Whiteman

Peace Class (Yoga/Mindfulness)

Class ID/#: 22T2Rpeace
Dates: Jan 6, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Cheryl Barnds
Teacher: Jame Barnds

Physics 1

Class ID/#: 22YLBphysi
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 12, 2022—Tues,Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Primary
Lab Teacher: Deborah Helzer
Co-Teacher: Oksana Korostshevskya
Lecture Teacher: Chris Heltzer

Playing & Reading in Nature

Class ID/#: 22T2Tprnat
Dates: Mar 1, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Nolte Local Park
Teacher: Amanda Zongrone
: Jessica Quaranto

Poetry: Listen, Read, Write / Imitate. Recite.

Class ID/#: 22T2Tpoetr
Dates: Feb 3, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15-2:20pm)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe
Co-Teacher: Caroline Pendergast

Pre-Calculus

Class ID/#: 22YLBprecl
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 12, 2022—Tues,Thur
Periods: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am), Period 4 (2:30-3:35pm)
Location: Intermediate
Teacher: Erika Sparks

SCC Merch Store / Screen Printing

Class ID/#: 22T2Tmerch
Dates: Jan 4, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Primary
Teacher: Deborah Helzer

Seasonal Crafts, Games, Songs & Stories

Class ID/#: 22T2Tseacr
Dates: Jan 4, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Teacher: Heather Cornelius
Co-Teacher: Jessica Quaranto

Show and Tell and More

Class ID/#: 22YLTshwnt
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Teacher: Sara Padrusch
Co-teacher: Ben Allen-Kingsland

Table Games

Class ID/#: 22T2Ttblgm
Dates: Feb 3, 2022 – May 12, 2022—Thur
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:35 AM, Period 1 (9:30-10:35am)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Teacher: Jo Ann Kester
Co-Teacher: Debi Vans Evers

Western Philosophy

Class ID/#: 22YLTwphil
Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:50 AM, Period 2 (10:45-11:50pm)
Location: Parlor
Teacher: Julie Grimes