Class Catalog



Airplanes and Aerodynamics: The Hurling Objects Class

Class ID/#: 25T1THurl
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2025—Tues
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Rose Coates
Co-teacher: Virginia Davis

Astronomy

Class ID/#: 25T1TAstro
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Tasha Craighead
Co-teacher: Daria Jacobs-Velde

Beginner Needle Felting

Class ID/#: 25T1TFelt
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Myra Trusty
Co-teacher: Julia Hennesy

Books and Play Jr.

Class ID/#: 25T1TBPJ
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Ellie Tiemann

Calculus

Class ID/#: 25YLBCalc
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues,Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Teacher: Quinn Finkel

Creative Argumentation

Class ID/#: 25T1TArgue
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Michael Author

Creative Writing Workshop

Class ID/#: 25T2RCreaw
Dates: Jan 7, 2025 – May 15, 2025—Thur
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM,
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe
Teacher: Jessica Quaranto

Deep Dive into History: The Great Depression and World War II

Class ID/#: 25YLTMSHis
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Co-teacher: Rebecca Tobin
Teacher: Bethany Hixenbaugh

Donate $10 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 24SCHL-010
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 01:00 AM - 02:00 AM, $10 Donation

Donate $100 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 24SCHL-100
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 04:00 AM - 05:00 AM, $100 Donation

Donate $20 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 24SCHL-020
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 02:00 AM - 03:00 AM, $20 Donation

Donate $50 to Scholarship Fund

Class ID/#: 24SCHL-050
Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 18, 2023—Mon
Period: 03:00 AM - 04:00 AM, $50 Donation

Exploration of Health & Wellness

Class ID/#: 25T1THealt
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:45 PM - 10:50 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Instructor: Jamie Wick

Fiber Studio

Class ID/#: 25YLRFiber
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Heather Cornelius

Games in the Den

Class ID/#: 25YLRGames
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Periods: 09:45 PM - 03:35 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am), Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm), Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm), Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Location: Den
Facilitator: Crystal Jones

Geology

Class ID/#: 25T1RGeol
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Meghan Mulkerin
Co-teacher: kirsty Little

Introduction to Spanish

Class ID/#: 25T1TIspan
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Co-teacher: Jamie Wick
Teacher: Lucinda Woodward

Life Science

Class ID/#: 25YLBLife
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Thur
Period: 11:00 PM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Angela Gildner
Co-teacher: Michael McGinnis

Long-Ago History

Class ID/#: 25T1Rlonga
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Ellie Tiemann
Co-teacher: Allison Haselkorn

Maker Space

Class ID/#: 25YLRMaker
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Location: K-1st-2nd
Teacher: Amy Katz

Math Explorers

Class ID/#: 25YLRMathE
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Thur
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Jo Ann Kester
Co-teacher: Cathy Donoso

Math Study Hall

Class ID/#: 25YLRStudy
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Leader: Jo Ann Kester

Metro Journeys

Class ID/#: 25YLTMetro
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Leigh Lipson
Teacher: Tasha Craighead

Music and Rhyme

Class ID/#: 25T1TGoose
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Teacher: Meghan Mulkerin
Co-teacher: Allison Haselkorn

Mystery Science

Class ID/#: 25T1RMySci
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Location: Choir
Co-teacher: Leigh Lipson
Teacher: Carrie Berman

Noticing: Trees and Stuff

Class ID/#: 25T1Tntas
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Location: Ascension Grounds
Teacher: Ryan Woodward
Co-teacher: Daria Jacobs-Velde

Outdoor Play

Class ID/#: 25T1TPlayg
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Lead Facilitator: Myra Margolin
Facilitator: Carrie Berman
Facilitator: Cathy Donoso

Physics

Class ID/#: 25YLBPhys
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues,Thur
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Deborah Helzer
Teacher: Chris Helzer

PlayLand

Class ID/#: 25T1TPlay
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Location: Parish Hall
Facilitator: Emily Ellerbe
Facilitator: Jessica Quaranto
Facilitator: Bethany Hixenbaugh

Poetry Teatime

Class ID/#: 25YLRTea
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Bethany Hixenbaugh

Poetry: Listen, Read, Write. / Imitate. / Recite.

Class ID/#: 25T1TPoem
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
: Emily Ellerbe
: Jessica Quaranto

Seasonal Crafts, Games, and Stories

Class ID/#: 25YLTscgs
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Teacher: Heather Cornelius
Co-teacher: Virginia Davis

Show and Tell

Class ID/#: 25T1RShow
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:35 PM, Period 4 (2:30 pm - 3:35 pm)
Location: Choir
Teacher: Ellie Tiemann
Co-teacher: Myra Margolin

Spanish Level 1

Class ID/#: 25T1TSpan1
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Co-teacher: Jo Ann Kester
Teacher: Lucinda Woodward

Special Topics in Literature: Bullying & Mercy

Class ID/#: 25T1RBully
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Emily Ellerbe
Co-teacher: Jalila Simmons

Story Spark: Reader's Theater & Improv Games

Class ID/#: 25T1TSpark
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM, Period 2 (11:00 am - 12:05 pm)
Co-teacher: Rose Coates
Teacher: Julia Hennesy

Storytelling through Comics

Class ID/#: 25T1RComic
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Ofri Brener

Storytelling: Books and Play

Class ID/#: 25T2RStory
Dates: Jan 7, 2025 – May 15, 2025—Thur
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM,
Teacher: Ellie Tiemann

Teen Craft and Chat

Class ID/#: 25YLRcraft
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 17, 2025—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Teacher: Crystal Jones
Teacher: Rebecca Tobin

The History of Science

Class ID/#: 25YLBHiSci
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues,Thur
Period: 09:45 AM - 10:50 AM, Period 1 (9:45 am - 10:50 am)
Teacher: Sonja Kueppers
Teacher: Quinn Finkel

The Power of Play - (An Extension of PlayLand for Junior Play Specialists)

Class ID/#: 25T1TPower
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – May 15, 2025—Tues
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:20 PM, Period 3 (1:15 pm - 2:20 pm)
Location: Parish Hall
Instructor: Jessica Quaranto